Festivals

DFFB films are presented at festivals worldwide.
Here you find a monthly update about the festival screenings of our films.

10. filmzeitkaufbeuren FF (02.-08.10.2017)
DER TITEL IST GESTORBEN (R: Katharina Rivilis, B: Julia Penner, K: Claudia Schröder)

8. Tetova International Film Festival ODA (03.-07.10.2017)
P (R: Marcus Hanisch, B: Anna-Lena Theobald, Marcus Hanisch, K: Sarah Yona Zweig, P: Anna-Lena Theobald)

Pride Pictures Queer Film Festival (03.-08.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

61. BFI London Film Festival (04.-15.10.2017)
HAGAZUSSA (R/B: Lukas Feigelfeld, K: Mariel Baqueiro, P: Simon Lubinski, Lukas Feigelfeld)

10. Heart of Gold International Film Festival (05.-08.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

12. UNDERDOX Film Festival (05.-11.10.2017)
LASS DEN SOMMER NIE WIEDER KOMMEN (R/B/K: Alexandre Koberidze, P: Alexandre Koberidze, Nutsa Tsikaridze, Keti Kipiani)

ImageOut: Rochester LGBT Film Festival (05.-15.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

19. Festival do Rio International Film Festival (05.-15.10.2017)
SELBSTKRITIK EINES BÜRGERLICHEN HUNDES (R/B: Julian Radlmaier, K: Markus Koob, P: Kirill Krasovskiy)

50. SITGES - International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia (05.-15.10.2017)
HAGAZUSSA (R/B: Lukas Feigelfeld, K: Mariel Baqueiro, P: Simon Lubinski, Lukas Feigelfeld)

10. CinEast Central and Eastern European Film Festival (05.-22.10.2017)
VANATOARE (R: Alexandra Balteanu, B: Xandra Popescu, K: Matan Radin, P: Stanislav Danylyshyn)

9. OUTshine Film Festival Fort Lauderdale (06.-15.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

Fiaticorti 18 (06.-27.10.2017)
ELISA (R: Kristina Kean Shtubert, B: Ines Berwing in Zusammenarbeit mit Kristina Kean Shtubert, K: Nicola Alice Hens, P: Margarita Amineva, Kristina Kean Shtubert, Nicola Alice Hens)

CMGShort Film Festival (07.-08.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

24. Valdivia Interational Film Festival Chile (09.-15.10.2017)
LASS DEN SOMMER NIE WIEDER KOMMEN (R/B/K: Alexandre Koberidze, P: Alexandre Koberidze, Nutsa Tsikaridze, Keti Kipiani)

58. Brno 16 (11.-14.10.2017)
ELISA (R: Kristina Kean Shtubert, B: Ines Berwing in Zusammenarbeit mit Kristina Kean Shtubert, K: Nicola Alice Hens, P: Margarita Amineva, Kristina Kean Shtubert, Nicola Alice Hens)

Brooklyn Horror Film Festival (12.-15.10.2017)
HAGAZUSSA (R/B: Lukas Feigelfeld, K: Mariel Baqueiro, P: Simon Lubinski, Lukas Feigelfeld)

22. TWIST Seattle Queer Film Festival (12.-22.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

12. Dayton LGBT Film Festival (13.-15.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

26. Sacramento International LGBTQ Film Festival (13.-15.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

5. Reel Q Pittsburgh International LGBT Film Festival (13.-21.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

Les Films de Cannes a Bucarest Film Festival (13.-22.10.2017)
VANATOARE (R: Alexandra Balteanu, B: Xandra Popescu, K: Matan Radin, P: Stanislav Danylyshyn)

15. Southwest Gay and Lesbian Film Festival (13.-22.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

Perlen Queer Film Festival Hannover (15.-21.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

Astra Film Festival Sibiu (16.-22.10.2017)
SCHULTERSIEG (R: Anna Koch, B: Anna Koch, Julia Lemke, K: Julia Lemke, P: Jolanka Höhn, Romana Janik)

31. International Film Festival Braunschweig (17.-22.10.2017)
TASCHENGELD (R/B: Annika Pinske, K: Norwin Hatschbach, P: Mariam Shatberashvili, Annika Pinske)

28. Lesbisch Schwule Filmtage Hamburg (17.-22.10.2017)
HOMEWORK (R/B/P: Annika Pinske, K: Ben Bernhard)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)
SEVINCE (R/B: Süheyla Schwenk, K: Florian Wurzer, P: Süheyla Schwenk, Florian Wurzer, Henning Wagner)

Cinélices, France (18.-22.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

Carribbean International Fantastic Film Fest (18.-25.10.2017)
HAGAZUSSA (R/B: Lukas Feigelfeld, K: Mariel Baqueiro, P: Simon Lubinski, Lukas Feigelfeld)

15. shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival (18.-29.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

QueerFilmFest Rostock (19.-21.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

5. West Nordic International Film Festival Norway (19.-21.10.2017)
P (R: Marcus Hanisch, B: Anna-Lena Theobald, Marcus Hanisch, K: Sarah Yona Zweig, P: Anna-Lena Theobald)

Kerry Film Festival (19.-22.10.2017)
SCHULTERSIEG (R: Anna Koch, B: Anna Koch, Julia Lemke, K: Julia Lemke, P: Jolanka Höhn, Romana Janik)
WALDGEIST (R: Lasse Holdhus, B: Josef Ulbig, K: Antonia Lange, P: Henning Wagner, Nadja Rothkirch)

41. São Paulo International Film Festival (19.10.- 01.11.2017)
DER UNSICHTBARE FILM (R/B: Anton Gonopolski, K: Anselm Belser, P: Karoline Güldemann)

43. FILMETS Badalona Film Festival (20.-29.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

17. Barcelona LGBT Film Festival (20.-29.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

Morelia Film Fest Mexico (20.-29.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

Shortcutz Lisboa (24.10.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

51. Internationale Hofer Filmtagen (24.-29.10.2017)
SUMMER SATURN (R: Mónica Lima, B: Mónica Lima, Gonçalo Branco, K: David Wilhelm Schmitt, P: Luise Hauschild)
THE PERFECT SPECTATOR (R/B: Alexandre Koberidze, K: Marius Flucht, P: Karoline Güldemann)
EXIT (R: Katharina Woll, K: Daniel Binsted, P: Dana Gal, Markus Kaatsch)

Morbido Film Festival Mexico (26.10.-05.11.2017)
HAGAZUSSA (R/B: Lukas Feigelfeld, K: Mariel Baqueiro, P: Simon Lubinski, Lukas Feigelfeld)

ECU-on-the-Road – European Independent Film Festival (27.-29.10.2017)
WHAT HAPPENS IN YOUR BRAIN WHEN YOU SEE A GERMAN WORD LIKE…? (R: Zora Rux, B: Zora Rux, Fred Burle, K: Malte Siepen, P: Fred Burle)

32. MIX Copenhagen (27.10.-05.11.2017)
ETAGE X (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Sarah Vetter, P: Eike Eckold)

AWARDS

ELISA (R: Kristina Kean Shtubert, B: Ines Berwing in Zusammenarbeit mit Kristina Kean Shtubert, K: Nicola Alice Hens, P: Margarita Amineva, Kristina Kean Shtubert, Nicola Alice Hens)

Best Artistic Synergy Award beim 58. Brno 16 Film Festival (11.-14.10.2017)