Festivals & Awards

DFFB Films are represented at film festivals worldwide. Here we share with you our current festival participations.

Selected Festival Participation in November

 

 

15th Early Bird International Student Film Festival (01.-05.11.2019)

CHAOS (R/B/P: Samuel Auer, K: Lukas Eylandt)

 

18. FILMZ – Festival des deutschen Kinos (01.-08.11.2019)

DER KUSS DES HONIGDACHSES (R: Bastian Gascho, B: Philipp Gärtner, Bastian Gascho, K: Norwin Hatschbach, P: Ewelina Rosinska, Leonie Minor)

 

26. Minsk IFF “Listapad” (01.-08.11.2019)

1986 (R/B: Lothar Herzog, K: Philipp Baben der Erbe, P: Romana Janik, Benny Drechsel)

 

Duisburger Filmwoche 43 (04.-10.11.2019)

RETTET DAS FEUER (R/B/P: Jasco Viefhues, K: Hendrik Reichel)

TRÄUME VON RÄUMEN (R/B: Matthias Lintner, K: Francisco Medina, Matthias Lintner, Matilda Mester, Carlos Andres Lopez, Christopher Aoun; P: Matthias Lintner, Ewelina Rosińska)

 

20th International Izmir Short Film Festival (04.-10.11.2019)

CHAOS (R/B/P: Samuel Auer, K: Lukas Eylandt)

 

interfilm – 35. Internationales Short Film Festival (05.-10.11.2019)

CHAOS (R/B/P: Samuel Auer, K: Lukas Eylandt)

KINESKI ZID (R/B: Aleksandra Odić, K: Katharina Diessner, P: Natasa Janković, Aleksandra Odić)

NORMANNENSTRASSE (R: IJ. Biermann, B: IJ. Biermann, Fiene Scharp, K: Kai Miedendorp)

REVOLVO (R/B: Francy Fabritz, K: Antonia Lange, P: Sara Fazilat)

 

29. Film Festival Cottbus (05.-11.11.2019)

1986 (R/B: Lothar Herzog, K: Philipp Baben der Erbe, P: Romana Janik, Benny Drechsel)

DAS HAUS (R: Tatjana Kononenko, Matilda Mester, K: Matilda Mester, P: Tatjana Kononenko)

 

Janela Internacional de Cinema in Recife (06.-10.11.2019)

LINGER ON SOME PALE BLUE DOT (R/B: Alexandre Koberidze, K: Meidan Arama, P: Dana Gal)

 

Alter Native Film Festival, Rumänien (06.-10.11.2019)

MINDEN RENDBEN (R/B: Borbála Nagy, K: Constantin Campean, P: Luise Hauschild)

 

Eastern Neighbors Film Festival in The Hague (07.-11.11.2019)

KINESKI ZID (R/B: Aleksandra Odić, K: Katharina Diessner, P: Natasa Janković, Aleksandra Odić)

 

27. EnergaCAMERIMAGE Film Festival (09.-16.11.2019)

CHAOS (R/B/P: Samuel Auer, K: Lukas Eylandt)

 

34th Brest European Short Film Festival (12.-17.11.2019)

CHAOS (R/B/P: Samuel Auer, K: Lukas Eylandt)

DER TAG X (R: Katharina Rivilis, B: Katharina Rivilis, Samuel Chalela Puccini, K: Giulia Schelhas, P: Cecilia Trautvetter)

MINDEN RENDBEN (R/B: Borbála Nagy, K: Constantin Campean, P: Luise Hauschild)

MOONJUMP (R: Lasse Holdhus, B: Yoav Rolef, Alexander Brack, K: Alexander Brack, P: Victor Buzalka)

 

36. Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- und Videofest (12.-17.11.2019)

TRÄUME VON RÄUMEN (R/B: Matthias Lintner, K: Francisco Medina, Matthias Lintner, Matilda Mester, Carlos Andres Lopez, Christopher Aoun; P: Matthias Lintner, Ewelina Rosińska)

 

Court c’est Court festival (13.-17.11.2019)

BERLIN TROIKA (R/B: Andrej Gontcharov, K: Julian Landweer, P: David Keitsch)

 

30. Kinofest Lünen (13.-17.11.2019)

OHNE EUCH (R: Hannah Martin und Melanie Waelde, B: Hannah Martin, K: Lukas Eylandt, P: Anna Werner, Patrick Schorn)

 

22. Clair-obscur Festival (14.-16.11.2019)

DER GESELLSCHAFTER (R/B: Tanja Egen, K: Katharina Schelling P: Jennifer Egen, Katharina Schelling)

UMZUG (R/B: Francisco MeCe, K: Francisco MeCe, Ewelina Rosinska, P: Andrea Bautista)

 

33. AFI Fest 2019 (14.-21.11.2019)

DREISSIG (R/B: Simona Kostova, K: Anselm Belser, P: Ceylan-Alejandro Ataman-Checa)

GLI ULTIMI A VEDERLE VIVERE (R/B: Sara Summa, K: Katharina Schelling, P: Cecilia Trautvetter)

 

32. Exground Film Festival Wiesbaden (15.-24.11.2019)

DER JUNGE IM KAROHEMD (R/B: Aleksandra Odić, K: Katharina Wahl, P: Ibrahim-Utku Erdogan)

MOTTEN (R/B: Clara Zoe My-Linh von Arnim, K: Dominik Backhaus, P: Leonie Schäfer & Daria Wichmann)

MOONJUMP (R: Lasse Holdhus, B: Yoav Rolef, Alexander Brack, K: Alexander Brack, P: Victor Buzalka)

 

27th annual Film|Neu Festival – Goethe Institut Washington (16.11.2019)

DER JUNGE IM KAROHEMD (R/B: Aleksandra Odić, K: Katharina Wahl, P: Ibrahim-Utku Erdogan)

MOONJUMP (R: Lasse Holdhus, B: Yoav Rolef, Alexander Brack, K: Alexander Brack, P: Victor Buzalka)

 

34. Entrevues Belfort, festival international du film (18.-25.11.2019)

JIYAN (R/B: Süheyla Schwenk, K: Florian Wurzer, P: Sara Fazilat, Roxana Richters)

 

23. PÖFF Shorts Film Festival Tallinn (19.-27.11.2019)

FREMDE (R: Tim Dünschede, B: Marc Vogel, K: Holger Jungnickel, P: Patrick Schorn)

 

7. Hammer Kurzfilmnächte (22.-23.11.2019)

OHNE EUCH (R: Hannah Martin und Melanie Waelde, B: Hannah Martin, K: Lukas Eylandt, P: Anna Werner, Patrick Schorn)

 

18. Festival des Deutschen Films in Moskau (27.11.-04.12.2019)

DER JUNGE IM KAROHEMD (R/B: Aleksandra Odić, K: Katharina Wahl, P: Ibrahim-Utku Erdogan)

MOONJUMP (R: Lasse Holdhus, B: Yoav Rolef, Alexander Brack, K: Alexander Brack, P: Victor Buzalka)

TRÄUME VON RÄUMEN (R/B: Matthias Lintner, K: Francisco Medina, Matthias Lintner, Matilda Mester, Carlos Andres Lopez, Christopher Aoun; P: Matthias Lintner, Ewelina Rosińska)

 

42. Poitiers Filmfestival (29.11.-06.12.2019)

GLI ULTIMI A VEDERLE VIVERE (R/B: Sara Summa, K: Katharina Schelling, P: Cecilia Trautvetter)

MINDEN RENDBEN (R/B: Borbála Nagy, K: Constantin Campean, P: Luise Hauschild)

NIXEN (R/B: Katinka Narjes, K: Carmen Treichl, P: Sabine Schmidt)

 

 

Here you will find an overview of all festival participations and awards from January  to November 2019.

Josephine Aleyt

Head of Festival Office

Anna Zaluska

Festival Office/PR